Text Resize

-A +A

District of Columbia Boards and Commissions

Here is a list of District boards and commissions. Select here to see how to open a copy of the Vacancy List. You can also research boards and commissions using the board name, or the DC Official Code citation or the Mayor’s Order number which is shown below. You can also see the OBC application requirements.

If you have any problems, call the Office of Boards and Commissions at (202) 727-1372 or send an email to boards.commissions@dc.gov.

Name of Board, Commission, Committee, Council or Task Force Point of Contact

Established by Mayor's Order or Official Code

Duties/Functions/Powers
A      
Accountancy, Board of Daniel Burton 47-2853.06 47-2853.08
Acupuncture, Advisory Committee on   3-1202.03
3-1202.03
3-1204.08
African Affairs, Commission on Ngozi Nmezi 2-1393 2-1395
African-American Affairs, Commission on Steve Glaude 3-1441 3-1441
3-1442
Age-Friendly DC Task Force Gail Kohn 2013-172 2013-172
Aging, Commission on Dr. John M. Thompson, FAAMA 7-504.01 7-504.10
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board (ABC Board) Martha Jenkins, Esq. 25-201 25-201
Anesthesiologist Assistants, Advisory Committee on Dr. Jacqueline A. Watson, MBA 3-1202.03 3-1202.03
3-1204.08
Apprenticeship Council Lewis P. Brown III

Public Law 387

32-1402

 
Architecture and Interior Designers, Board of Jason Sockwell 47-2853.06 47-2853.08
Armory Board Major General Errol R. Schwartz 3-302 3-302
Arts and Humanities, Commission on the Victoria Murray Baatin 39-203 39-204
Asian and Pacific Islander Community Development, Commission on Andrew Chang 2-1374 2-1374
Audiology & Speech Language Pathology, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.18 3-1202.18
3-1204.08
B      
Barber and Cosmetology, Board of Cynthia Z. Briggs 47-2853.06 47-2853.08
47-2853.76d
Bicycle Advisory Council (BAC) James (Jim) R. Sebastian, AICP 50-1604 50-1604
Boxing and Wrestling Commission Skip Brown 3-604 3-606
Bullying Prevention Task Force, Mayor's Andrew Barnett 2012-150 2012-150
C      
Cable Television Advisory Committee   34-1253.01 34-1253.01
Cable Television Public Access Corporation Board of Directors Nantz Rickard, Esq. 34-1253.02 34-1253.02
Caribbean Community Affairs, Mayor's Advisory Commission on Steve Glaude 2012-127 2012-127
Chesapeake Bay Program Citizens Advisory Committee Jessica Blackburn Bylaws Bylaws
Chesapeake Bay Program Local Government Advisory Committee Jessica Blackburn Bylaws Bylaws
Chesapeake Bay Scientific & Technical Advisory Committee Natalie Gardner Public Law
93-198 &
O.C. 1-204.22(2)
2004 Bylaws
Child Abuse and Neglect, Mayor's Advisory Committee on (MACCAN) Michele Rosenberg 88-262
2012-164
88-262
2012-164
Child Fatality Review Committee (CFRC) Tracie Martin 4-1371.03 4-1371.03
Child Support Guideline Commission Cory M. Chandler, Esq. 16-916.02 16-916.02
Children and Youth Investment Trust Corporation Board of Directors (CYITC) Ed N. Davies DC Law 13-38  
Chiropractic, Board of Dr. Jacqueline A. Watson, MBA 3-1202.16 3-1202.16
3-1204.08
Citizen Review Panel: Child Abuse and Neglect Trinette M. Hawkins 4-1303.51 4-1303.51
College Savings Program Advisory Board   47-4504 47-4504
Commemorative Works Committee   9-204.12 9-204.13
Commission for National and Community Service (Serve DC) Jeffrey Richardson 2013-171 2013-171
Commission on HIV/AIDS, Mayor's Wanda Lockridge 2013-126 2013-126
Community Schools Advisory Committee   2013-040 2013-040
Comprehensive Housing Strategy Task Force Allison Ladd 6-1051 6-1052
Condemnation of Insanitary Buildings, Board for the Heather Vargas, MSW 6-902 6-902
Construction Codes Coordinating Board Paul Waters, Esq. 2009-22 2009-22
Contract Appeals Board Albert L. Wilcox 2-360.01 2-360.03
Corrections Information Council (CIC) Cara Compani, Esq. 24-101a  
D      
Dentistry, Board of Dr. Vito R. DelVento 3-1202.01 3-1202.01
3-1204.08
Destination DC (Washington DC Convention and Tourism Corporation) Tiffany Rose Bylaws Bylaws
Developmental Disabilities Fatality Review Committee (DD FRC) Tracie Martin 2009-225 2009-225
Developmental Disabilities State Planning Council (DD Council) Mathew (Mat) McCollough 2009-165 2009-165
Dietetics & Nutrition, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.02 3-1202.02
3-1204.08
Domestic Violence Fatality Review Board   16-1052 16-1052
E      
Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee (EMCAC) Donna Scheeder 37-111 37-111
Education Licensure Commission (ELC) Antoinette Mitchell 38-1303 38-1307
Education (SBOE), State Board of Jesse B. Rauch 38-2651 38-2652
Educational Opportunity for Military Children State Council, District of Columbia      
Elections, Board of Clifford D. Tatum, Esq. 1-1001.03
1-1163.05
1-1001.05
Emancipation Commemoration Commission   2008-37 2008-37
Emergency Medical Services Advisory Committee (EMSAC) Cynthiana Lightfoot 7-2341.22 7-2341.22
Ethics and Government Accountability (BEGA), Board of Sandra Peterson
Luis Cuellar
1-1162.02 1-1162.02
F      
Fashion Arts and Events, Commission on Michelle R. Wright 3-651 3-653
Financial Literacy Council Idriys J. Abdullah 38-731.03 38-731.05
Funeral Directors, Board of Kevin Cyrus 47-2853.06 47-2853.08
G      
Gas Station Advisory Board   36-304.01 (e) 36-304.01 (e)
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgendered Affairs, Advisory Committee to the Office of (GLBT) Sterling Washington 2-1382
2006-52
2012-89
2-1382
2006-52
Green Buildings Advisory Council William (Bill) Updike 6-1451.09 6-1451.09
H      
Health Benefit Exchange Authority Executive Board (HBX) Mila Kofman 31-3171.05 31-3171.06
Health Information Exchange Policy Board (HIE) Cleveland Woodson 2012-24 2012.24
Healthy Youth and Schools Commission Nancy Katz 38-827.01 38-827.01
Historic Preservation Review Board (HPRB) David Maloney 6-1103 6-1103
Homeland Security Commission Nicole A. Chapple 7-2271.02 7-2271.03
Housing Authority Board of Commissioners Hammere Gebreyes 6-211 6-211
Housing Finance Agency Board of Directors Allison Ladd 42-2702.02  
Housing Production Trust Fund Board (HPTF) Beatrix D. Fields, Esq. 42-2802.01 42-2802.01
Human Rights, Commission on Monica Palacio 2-1404.01 2-1404.02
Humanities Council Joy F. Austin Bylaws Bylaws
I      
Industrial Trades, Board of Pamela Hall 47-2853.06 47-2853.08
Interagency Coordinating Council (ICC) Desiree Brown 2012-49 2012-49
Interagency Council on Homelessness (ICH) Darrell Cason 4-752.01 4-752.02
Interfaith Council, Mayor's Dexter Nutall 2011-110 2011-110
Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin Carlton Haywood 8-1601 8-1602
J      
Judicial Disabilities and Tenure, Commission on Cathaee Hudgins 1-204.31(d)(1)
11-1521
11-1521
Judicial Nomination Commission (JNC) Kim M. Whatley 1-204.34 1-204.33
Juvenile Abscondence Review Committee Adam Aljoburi, Esq. 16-2333.02 16-2333.02
Juvenile Justice Advisory Group (JJAG) Bridgette D. Royster 2009-13 2009-13
L      
Latino Community Development, Commission on Roxana Olivas 2-1321 2-1330
Library Trustees, Board of Gary Romero 39-101 39-104                
39-105
M      
Marriage and Family Therapy, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.17 3-1202.17
3-1204.08
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday, Commission on the Sharon D. Anderson 2008-17 2008-17
Massage Therapy, Board of Dr. Vito R. DelVento 3-1202.15 3-1202.15
3-1204.08
Medicine, Board of Dr. Jacqueline A. Watson, MBA 3-1202.03 3-1202.03
3-1204.08
Metabolic Disorders, Committee on Yvockeea Monteiro 7-835 7-836
Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority Board of Directors (MWAA) Quince T. Brinkley, Jr. 9-1006    
U.S.C. 49106
9-1006      
U.S.C. 49106
Metropolitan Washington Regional Ryan White Planning Council Lamont Clark, MBA 2003-175       
2012-63
90-220
Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Commission (MVTPC) Tykisha McCray 3-1352 3-1354
N      
National Capital Planning Commission (NCPC) Marcel C. Acosta 2-1002 2-1002
Naturopathic Medicine, Advisory Committee on Dr. Jacqueline A. Watson, MBA 3-1202.03 3-1202.03
3-1204.08
Notaries Public Board of Review   2411.1 2411
Not-for-Profit Hospital Corporation Board of Directors (known as UMC, United Medical Center) Natalie C. Williams 44-951.02 44-951.05
Nursing, Board of Karen V. Scipio-Skinner, MSN, RN 3-1202.04 3-1202.04
3-1204.08
Nursing Home Administration, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.05 3-1202.05
3-1204.08
O      
Occupational, Safety and Health Board (OSHA) Mohammad R. Sheikh 32-1105 32-1105
Occupational Therapy, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.06 3-1202.06
3-1204.08
Office of Administrative Hearings, Advisory Committee to the (OAH) Mary Oates Walker
Shereé Cleckley
2-1831.17 2-1831.17
Office of Boards and Commissions (OBC) David J. Walker    
Office of Employee Appeals (OEA) Sheila G. Barfield, Esq. 1-606.01 1-606.01
Optometry, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.07 3-1202.07
3-1204.08
P      
Pedestrian Advisory Council Marlene Berlin 50-1931 50-1931
People's Counsel Sandra Mattavous-Frye, Esq. 34-804 34-804
Persons with Disabilities, Commission on Christina Mitchell 2009-165 2009-165
Pharmacy, Board of Patricia (Trish) M. D'Antonio, RPh, MS, MBA, CGP 3-1202.08 3-1202.08
3-1204.08
Physical Fitness, Health, and Nutrition, Mayor's Council on Amelia Peterson-Kosecki, MS, RDN, LD 7-121 7-122
Physical Therapy, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.09 3-1202.09
3-1204.08
Physician Assistants, Advisory Committee on Dr. Jacqueline A. Watson, MBA 3-1202.03 3-1202.03
3-1204.08
Podiatry, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.10 3-1202.10
3-1204.08
Police and Firemen's Retirement and Relief Board (PFRRB) Lela R. Jones 5-722 5-721
Police Complaints Board   5-1104 5-1104
Police Officers Standards and Training Board (POST) Laura Wagman 5-107.03 5-107.04
Polysomnography, Advisory Committee on   3-1202.03 3-1202.03
3-1204.08
Pretrial Services Agency Executive Committee   23-1304  
Professional Counseling, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.13 3-1202.13
3-1204.08
Professional Engineering, Board of Daniel Burton 47-2853.06 47-2853.08
Psychology, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.11 3-1202.11
3-1204.08
Public Charter School Board (PCSB) Tomeika Bowden 38-1802.14 38-1802.11
Public Charter School Credit Enhancement Fund Committee Renée M. Evans established by Act in 1995  
Public Defender Service Board of Trustees   2-1603 2-1603
Public Employee Relations Board (PERB) Keturah D Harley, Esq. 1-605.01 1-605.02
Public School Modernization Advisory Committee   38-2973.01 38-2973.02
Public Service Commission (PSC) Tiffany A. Frazier 1-204.93 1-204.93
Public Space Committee Catrina Felder 2009-114 2009-114
R      
Real Estate Appraisers, Board of Lisa Branscomb 47-2853.06 47-2853.08
Real Estate Commission Lisa Branscomb 47-2853.06 47-2853.08
Real Property Tax Appeals Commission (RPTAC) Carlynn F. Jenkins, Esq. 47-825.01a 47-825.01a
Recreation Assistance Board   10-306 10-306
Recreational Trails Advisory Committee Heather Deutsch 96-84             
2007-208
96-84
Re-Entry and Returning Citizen Affairs, Commission on Charles Thornton 24-1303                        
2012-31
24-1303
Rental Housing Commission LaTonya Miles 42-4012            
42-3502.01
42-3502.02
Respiratory Care, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.14 3-1202.14
3-1204.08
Retirement Board Deborah Reaves 1-711 1-711
Review for Anti-Deficiency Violations, Board of Takiea Ferguson 2003-156 2003-156
S      
Saint Elizabeths Redevelopment Initiative Advisory Board (SERI Board) Catherine V. Buell 2012-21 2012-21
Science Advisory Board   5-1501.11 5-1501.12
Securities Advisory Committee   31-5608.02 31-5608.02
Security Officer Advisory Commission   5-129.21 5-129.21
Selection and Tenure of Administrative Law Judges of the Office of Administrative Hearings, Commission on Mary Oates Walker 2-1831.06 2-1831.06
Selective Service System (SSS) Margaret Stilke Federal Agency  
Sentencing and Criminal Code Revision Commission Barbara Tombs-Souvey 3-101 3-101.01
Small and Local Business Opportunity Commission   2-218.21 2-218.22
Social Work, Board of Robin Y. Jenkins 3-1202.12 3-1202.12
3-1204.08
State Advisory Panel on Special Education (SAPSE) Desiree Brown 2012-48 2012-48
State Early Childhood Development Coordinating Council (SECDC) Desiree Brown 38-271.07 38-271.07
State Mental Health Planning Council (SMHPC) Dr. Juanita Y. Reaves 2011-147 2011-147
State Rehabilitation Council (SRC) Adam Mingal 2001-173 2001-173
Statehood Delegation Fund Commission   1-129.02 1-129.02
Statewide Health Coordinating Council (SHCC) Amha Selassie 44-403 44-403
Statewide Independent Living Council (SILC) Adam Mingal
Andrew Reese
2001-79 93-148         
2001-79
Surgical Assistants, Advisory Committee on   3-1202.03 3-1202.03
3-1204.08
Sustainable Energy Utility Advisory Board (SEU Advisory Board)   8-1774.03 8-1774.03
T      
Task Force to Combat Fraud Brenda Berkley 2013-096 2013-096
Tax Revision Commission Kevin Clinton 47-462 47-462              
47-464
Taxicab Commission Juanda Mixon 50-304 50-307
Tobacco Settlement Financing Corporation Board of Directors   7-1831.03 7-1831.03
Trustees of the Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund, Board of   7-1811.02 7-1811.02
U      
Uniform Law Commission (ULC) James C. McKay DC Law 18-313                    
3-1431
3-1433
United Planning Organization Board of Directors (UPO)   Commissioner Order 69-7 2012 Bylaws
University of the District of Columbia, Board of Trustees (UDC) Beverly Franklin 38-1202.01 38-1202.06
V      
Veterans Affairs, Advisory Board on Matthew (Matt) Cary 2001-92 2001-92
Veterinary Examiners, Board of Dr. Vito R. DelVento 3-505 3-505
W      
Walter Reed Army Medical Center Site Reuse Advisory Committee      
Washington Convention and Sports Authority Board of Directors (Events DC) Sean Sands 10-1202.05 10-1202.06
Washington Convention Center Advisory Committee (WCCAC) Theresa DuBois 10-1202.18 10-1202.18
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Board of Directors (WMATA) Richard Sarles Public Law              
89-774
 
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Commission (WMATC) William S. Morrow, Jr. Public Law              
89-794
 
Water and Sewer Authority Board of Directors (DC Water) Linda R. Manley 34-2202.04 34-2202.03
Women, Commission for Terese Lowery 3-702 3-703
Workforce Investment Council (WIC) Kermit Kaleba 2011-114 2011-114
Z      
Zoning Adjustment (BZA), Board of Clifford Moy 6-641.07 6-641.07
Zoning Commission Sharon Schellin 6-621.01 6-621.01